Michris Pty Ltd T/As KempClean

Privacy Policy

This policy details how Kempclean manages personal information about you. In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable

Personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods you or your organisation are interested in.

We will collect information directly from you when you place an order. KempClean only collects the information it needs to conduct its business. As a retail customer, the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about include: your name, billing address, delivery address, phone and mobile numbers and email address. We do not collect and hold your payment details.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record: geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data from your site visit.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods to you or your organisation, to arrange delivery of orders, to carry out warranty work and for internal record keeping.

Any of the information we collect from you may also be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

  • To process transactions. We may use your details to contact you regarding your order for reasons such as, but not limited to, incomplete order information and stock availability.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information14 is held by electronic means. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored electronically, including “in the Cloud”, is protected by internal and external firewalls, locked server casings, and limited access via file and network passwords. We also require any IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards;

  • We receive  regular training on privacy procedures.

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Disclosure

For the purpose of processing your order, or upholding any warranty, we may disclose your details to:

  • Our delivery companies;

  • Our product supplier (warranty only)

  • Government or regulatory authorities if required to by law;

  • We do not sell your details to anyone;
  • We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Storage and security of credit card numbers

We can accept credit card payments by either Visa or Mastercard. No credit card details are stored by KempClean. All credit card payments through this website are processed through our payment gateway service provider (stripe) or PayPal. Checkout is secure and encrypted by industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to enable a secure transaction environment for online commerce. Your financial information is not shared with Kempclean.  This further protects you and your financial information. We are notified by our payment gateway service provider of your payment into our bank account.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)s. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

MIchris Pty Ltd T/As
39 Belgrave Street, Kempsey NSW 2440

Ph: (02) 6562 6007

Email: sales@kempclean.com.au